DocketNumber: No. 30650-6-II
[…] This failure was prejudicial because without it, according to testimony from the defender’s mitigation specialist, she would have prepared and presented a mitigation package that would have given Crawford a reasonable probability of not being sentenced as a persistent offender. Concluding that Crawford was denied the effective assistance of counsel as
Houghton, J., concurs.
A violation of former Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 510.110, which provided:
(1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when:
(a) He subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion; or
(b) He subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because he:
1. Is physically helpless; or
2. Is less than twelve (12) years old.
Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 16. According to Ky Rev. Stat. Ann. § 510.010(7), “sexual contact” is “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party” CP at 18.
See RCW 9A.56.190, .210.
See RCW 9.94A.030(28), (32).