DocketNumber: No. 54491-8-I
[…] The list guides EPA in determining which sites require further investigation and the extent of the risks to human health and the environment by the site. The list also identifies necessary remedial action and provides notice to the public and potentially responsible parties. 42 U.S.C § 9605.
The ROD under CERCLA is analogous to the Cleanup Action Plan under the MTCA. WAC 173-340-380(4).
PSR and the Port allege that Burlington Northern and J.H. Baxter & Co. are potentially hable persons under RCW 70.105D.040(1)(a)-(c). A potentially hable person is “any person who the department finds, based on credible evidence, to be liable under RCW 70.105D.040.” RCW 70.105D.020(16); WAC 173-340-200. Liable persons are “strictly liable, jointly and severally, for all remedial action costs and for all natural resource damages resulting from the releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances.” RCW 70.105D.040(2). According to PSR and the Port, Burlington and its corporate predecessors owned a portion of the Site, conducted operations at the Site, and owned and used hazardous wood-treating chemicals at the Site from the 1930s to the 1980s.