DocketNumber: No. 55676-2-I
[…] As a mandatory condition of community supervision, the court shall order the juvenile to comply with the mandatory school attendance provisions of chapter 28A.225 RCW and to inform the school of the existence of this requirement. Community supervision is an individualized program comprised of one or more of the following:
(a) Community-based sanctions;
(b) Community-based rehabilitation;
(c) Monitoring and reporting requirements;
(d) Posting of a probation bond.
RCW 13.40.200. The statute further states:
(1) When a respondent fails to comply with an order of restitution, community supervision, penalty assessments, or confinement of less than thirty days, the court upon motion of the prosecutor or its own motion, may modify the order after a hearing on the violation.
(2) The hearing shall afford the respondent the same due process of law as would be afforded an adult probationer.
146 Wn.2d 124, 43 P.3d 502 (2002).
Id. at 134.
Id. at 130 (emphasis omitted) (quoting former RCW 3.66.068 (1983)).
Id.
Id. at 131 (citing State v. Haugen, 22 Wn. App. 785, 591 P.2d 1218 (1979) (three year probation period tolled during period defendant out of state); State v.