DocketNumber: No. 55228-7-I
[…] We approved of a similar trial court inquiry in Carmen, stating, “the trial court’s posttrial examination of the records cured the evidentiary gap in any event.”
¶21 The Seattle NCO states that Gray, “[h]aving been charged with a domestic violence offense and pursuant to Seattle Municipal Code [(SMC)] 12A.06.130,” was to have no contact with Jenkins. It also provides that a violation of the NCO “is a criminal offense under Seattle Municipal Code 12A.06.180, and chapter 26.50 RCW, and will subject a violator to arrest.” The State argues that since a criminal
¶22 RCW 26.50.110(1) provides that a violation of an NCO is a criminal offense “[w]henever an order is granted under this chapter [26.50], chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020.”
¶23 SMC 12A.06.130(A) and RCW 10.99.040(3) both provide that at the time of arraignment, “the court shall determine whether a no-contact order shall be issued or extended.”