DocketNumber: No. 55228-7-I
[…] ¶5 The jury convicted Gray of domestic violence violation of an NCO and returned a special verdict finding that he had twice been previously convicted for violating NCOs. Before sentencing, Gray again moved to dismiss on the same basis as his previous motion. The trial court again denied the motion but continued sentencing for 30 days to give Gray an opportunity to seek discretionary review before this court on the issue of whether Blakely
DISCUSSION
¶6 RCW 26.50.110(5) states:
A violation of a court order issued under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid*552 foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020. . . .[8]
Gray argues that the statutory authority for the previously-violated NCOs is an essential element which must be found by the jury beyond a reasonable doubt.