DocketNumber: No. 55228-7-I
[…] It also provides that a violation of the NCO “is a criminal offense under Seattle Municipal Code 12A.06.180, and chapter 26.50 RCW, and will subject a violator to arrest.” The State argues that since a criminal
¶22 RCW 26.50.110(1) provides that a violation of an NCO is a criminal offense “[w]henever an order is granted under this chapter [26.50], chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020.”
¶23 SMC 12A.06.130(A) and RCW 10.99.040(3) both provide that at the time of arraignment, “the court shall determine whether a no-contact order shall be issued or extended.” RCW 10.99.045(3) provides that at the time of a domestic violence defendant’s initial appearance in court, the court must determine the necessity for imposing an NCO. The statutory basis for the Seattle NCO under state law was either RCW 10.99.040(3) or RCW 10.99.045(3), so it was necessarily