DocketNumber: No. 55443-3-I
[…] ¶12 The double jeopardy clause does no more than ensure that punishment is not more than the legislature intended. The intent of the legislature here is abundantly clear.
¶13 Statutory Authority for Firearm Finding. Nguyen also argues the trial court was without authority to impose the enhancement because although the legislature created a procedure for imposition of a deadly weapon enhancement in RCW 9.94A.602, it created no parallel procedure for the imposition of a firearm enhancement. Nguyen thus con
¶14 The statute authorizes a special allegation and jury finding as to whether the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, which includes: “Blackjack, sling shot, billy, sand club, sandbag, metal knuckles, any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver, or any other firearm.”
¶15 We reject this argument. To the extent express authority is required, the deadly weapon special verdict statute supplies it. A firearm is a type of deadly weapon, expressly included in the statutory definition.