DocketNumber: No. 56234-7-I
[…] ¶12 Travelers next contends that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees under RCW 60.28.030. RCW 60.28.030 provides in part: “In any action brought to enforce the lien, the claimant, if he prevails, is entitled to recover, in addition to all other costs, attorney fees in such sum as the court finds reasonable.” Travelers reliance upon Expert Drywall, Inc. v. Ellis-Don Construction, Inc.,
¶14 Both parties have requested attorney fees on appeal. Since in this appeal, neither party substantially prevails, neither is entitled to fees on appeal. The trial court is affirmed.
RCW 39.08.030 provides in part: “[I]n any suit or action brought against such surety or sureties by any such person or corporation to recover for any of the items hereinbefore specified, the claimant shall be entitled to recover in addition to all other costs, attorney’s fees in such sum as the court shall adjudge reasonable.”
RCW 60.28.030 provides in part: “In any action brought to enforce the lien, the claimant, if he prevails, is entitled to recover, in addition to all other costs, attorney fees in such sum as the court finds reasonable.”
Sackett v. Santilli, 101 Wn.