DocketNumber: No. 32522-5-II
[…] However, an appellate court may sustain a trial court on any correct ground, even if that ground was not considered by the trial court. Nast v. Michels, 107 Wn.2d 300, 308, 730 P.2d 54 (1986); see also State v. Winings, 126 Wn. App. 75, 88, 107 P.3d 141 (2005). The summary contempt statute specifically allows a court to impose sanctions after the proceeding, so Grissom’s argument is without basis.
¶33 While imposition of sanctions was proper in this case, RCW 7.21.050 also contains a limit on the amount a court may fine a contemnor. A court “may impose for each separate contempt of court a punitive sanction of a fine of not more than five hundred dollars.” RCW 7.21.050(2). In this case, the court imposed a $750 fine for each of two incidents of contempt, which statutory law does not allow. Therefore, while we affirm the imposition of sanctions
II. Counsel’s Conduct