DocketNumber: No. 32522-5-II
[…] Didier, 134 Wn. App at 500; RCW 7.21.010, .030, .040. A “punitive sanction” is “a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court.” RCW 7.21.010(2). A “remedial sanction” is “a sanction imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s power to perform.” RCW 7.21.010(3).
¶30 Both the remedial and punitive sanctions statutes contain an exception to compliance with their provisions, if the contempt falls within the provisions of RCW 7.21.050. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d at 293. Both punitive and remedial sanctions are authorized for direct contempt—a presiding judge “may summarily impose either a remedial or punitive sanction ... upon a person who commits a contempt of court within the courtroom if the judge certifies that he or she saw or heard the contempt.” RCW
¶31 Under the plain language of the contempt statute, the trial court’s imposition of sanctions in this case was proper. The judge summarily imposed punitive sanctions on Grissom due to his contempt within the courtroom.