DocketNumber: No. 32522-5-II
[…] In re Marriage of Didier, 134 Wn. App. 490, 500, 140 P.3d 607 (2006) (citing In re Interest of M.B., 101 Wn. App. 425, 438-40, 3 P.3d 780 (2000)). The current Washington statutes on contempt define contemptuous conduct but, unlike previous versions of the statute, do not distinguish between civil and criminal contempt. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d at 292. Instead, current statutes distinguish between punitive and remedial sanctions for contempt. Didier, 134 Wn. App at 500; RCW 7.21.010, .030, .040. A “punitive sanction” is “a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court.” RCW 7.21.010(2). A “remedial sanction” is “a sanction imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s power to perform.” RCW 7.21.010(3).