DocketNumber: No. 25403-8-III
[…] CONCLUSION
¶6 Mr. Knippling completed his term of confinement 24 months before he was actually released, at which time his community custody term commenced. Following his release, Mr. Knippling had only 12 months of his term of community custody to serve. Accordingly, we grant his personal restraint petition.
Justice Debra L. Stephens was a member of the Court of Appeals at the time oral argument was heard on this matter. She is now serving as a judge pro tempore of the court pursuant to RCW 2.06.150.
Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296,124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004).
RCW 9.94A.625(3) reads, “Any period of community custody... shall be tolled during any period of time the offender is in confinement for any reason. However, if an offender is detained pursuant to RCW 9.94A.740 or 9.94A.631 and is later found not to have violated a condition or requirement of community custody, community placement, or community supervision, time spent in confinement due to such detention shall not toll the period of community custody.” (Emphasis added.)
The statute’s focus on completion of the term of confinement rather than release from confinement distinguishes it from the federal sentencing provision at issue in United States v.