DocketNumber: No. 25403-8-III
[…] Washington, 542 U.S. 296. State v. Knippling, noted at 126 Wn. App. 1045 (2005), review denied, 156 Wn.2d 1011 (2006). On remand, the superior court sentenced Mr. Knippling to concurrent standard range sentences, the longest being 17 months. Since he had already served 41 months of the original exceptional sentence, he was released immediately to community custody.
ANALYSIS
¶3 Mr. Knippling contends that he should be given credit against his 18 to 36 months of community custody for the
¶4 RCW 9.94A.625(3) is not controlling here. This statute must be read in the context of the entire sentencing scheme. See State v. Stratton, 130 Wn. App. 760, 764, 124 P.3d 660 (2005). Under RCW 9.94A.715(1), “community custody . . . begin[s]: (a) Upon completion of the term of confinement, [or] (b) at such time as the offender is transferred to community custody in lieu of earned release.” (Emphasis added.)
¶5 Our interpretation of RCW 9.94A.715(1) is consistent with RCW 9.94A.625(3). The latter statute deals with tolling of the term of community custody after the term of community custody has started.