DocketNumber: No. 35864-6-II
[…] RCW 90.64.120(1) (emphasis added). This statute highlights the interplay between federal and state laws as they relate to national pollution discharge elimination system (NPDES) permits. Under federal law, states are authorized to impose stricter requirements under these permits than federal law required. See Water Quality Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-4, 101 Stat. 7 (1987). Thus, RCW 90.64.120(1) allows Ecology to impose stricter standards under chapter 90.48 RCW when administering one of these permits. This interpretation of RCW 90.64.120(1) is consistent with the placement of the statute’s single comma, which indicates that Ecology’s ability to administer NPDES permits under both federal and state law was not affected by chapter 90.64 RCW. It is clear that the phrase “where required by federal regulations or to administer the provisions of chapter 90.48 RCW” modifies the language that appears before the comma and does not exist independently of this language. RCW 90.64.120(1).
¶19 RCW 90.64.120(1) does not, as Ecology argues, operate to shield chapter 90.48 RCW from the subsequently enacted RCW 90.64.030(6).