DocketNumber: No. 37002-6-II
[…] Jones does not reassert his argument below that his sentence was invalid for exceeding the statutory maximum penalty for his offense.
The opinion refers to the renumbered provision, RCW 9.94A.625C3).
Identical language is found in former RCW 9.94A.120(10)(a), the provision in effect at the time Jones committed his offense.
The State cites the renumbered provision RCW 9.94A.710(3), but former RCW 9.94A.120(10) was the provision in effect at the time Jones committed his offense. Former RCW 9.94A.120(10) states in pertinent part:
(a) When a court sentences a person to the custody of the department of corrections for an offense categorized as a sex offense committed on or after June 6, 1996, the court shall, in addition to other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community custody for three years .... The community custody shall begin ... upon completion of the term of confinement.
(c) At any time prior to the completion of a sex offender’s term of community custody, if the court finds that public safety would be enhanced, the court may impose and enforce an order extending any or all of the conditions imposed pursuant to this section for a period up to the maximum allowable sentence for the crime as it is classified in chapter 9A.20 RCW, regardless of the expiration of the offender’s term of community custody.