DocketNumber: No. 61709-5-I
[…] The absence of Gray’s DNA from the swabs would not be material. Even the presence of a third person’s DNA on the swabs or on any other evidence, considered individually, may appear to lack materiality. However, we must consider the possibility that the combination of the test results would identify the perpetrator. For example, if testing revealed a matching DNA profile from the swabs taken from C.S. and from R.J.’s clothing or hair taken from her clothing, this evidence would be clearly material to the identity of the perpetrator.
¶24 We hold that Gray has met his burden under RCW 10.73.170(2)(b).
¶25 The legislative intent behind the 2005 amendment to RCW 10.73.170 was to broaden access to DNA testing. Riofta, 166 Wn.2d at 365. Gray urges that the standard in RCW 10.73.170(3) — “the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis” — is a “unique” standard, because of the legislature’s addition of “likelihood” to the common more probable than not standard. Gray cites dictionary definitions equating “likelihood” to probability or chance.