DocketNumber: No. 62436-9-I
[…] There is no support for the proposition that the fact that the review judge is employed by the Department, without more, means that the review judge is biased and that review should be of the ALJ’s initial order, not the review judge’s final order.
¶18 Next, Hardee argues that the review judge improperly ignored the ALJ’s findings, improperly determined the credibility of witnesses, improperly weighed the evidence, and improperly reviewed the matter de novo. This, she argues, violates the appearance of fairness and her right to a fair hearing.
¶19 RCW 34.05.464(4) governs review by a review judge of an initial order and provides in part:
The reviewing officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing, except to the extent that the issues subject to review are limited by a provision of law or by the reviewing officer upon notice to all the parties. In reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officers shall give due regard to the presiding officer’s opportunity to observe the witnesses.
Similarly, the Department’s regulations provide that the “review judge has the same decision-making authority as an ALJ, but must consider the ALJ’s opportunity to observe the witnesses.”
¶21 Even if, as Hardee argues, the ALJ’s ruling in her favor amounted to an implicit credibility determination, the review judge had the authority to change this determination under RCW 34.05.464(4). The court in Regan v. Department of Licensing