DocketNumber: No. 38347-1-II
[…] ¶24 The 1997 legislature amended former RCW 82.04-.065 (1983) to address the “newly emerging business” of Internet service, which did not become widely available until the
¶25 Sprint has not overcome the strong presumption in favor of prospective application. See Smith, 144 Wn.2d at 673. Accordingly, we decline to apply these amendments retroactively, and we hold that the X.25 service was properly classified as a network telephone service under the plain language of former RCW 82.04.065 (1983), the statute in effect during the audit period.
¶26 Former RCW 82.04.065 (1983) includes a service that transmits data “via a local telephone network, toll line or channel, cable, microwave, or similar communication or transmission system.” Former RCW 82.04.065(2) (1983). The frame relay network transmitted data via permanent network connections that are similar to a private line.