DocketNumber: No. 59366-8-I
[…] (1) Files an appeal as a matter of right. . . .
Thompson contends that because he is entitled to an appeal as a matter of right of an order denying DNA testing, RAP 15.2(b)(1)(a) applies to this appeal. We agree.
¶11 The State argues that a motion for DNA testing under RCW 10.73.170 is not a challenge to a conviction, but a request for an order to conduct testing. The State contends that RCW 10.73.150 must be harmonized with the DNA testing statute, RCW 10.73.170, which provides counsel for indigent parties only for motions filed in the trial court, not appellate review. That statute provides in part:
Upon written request to the court that entered a judgment of conviction, a convicted person who demonstrates that he or she is indigent under RCW 10.101.010 may request appointment of counsel solely to prepare and present a motion under this section, and the court, in its discretion, may grant the request.[3]
Alternatively, the State contends that if the statutes conflict, this statute must apply because it is more specific.
¶12 Because Thompson is requesting public funds for appellate review, RAP 15.2(b)(1)(a) and RCW 10.73.150 control because they address appeals as of right. This does not conflict with RCW 10.73.170, which simply addresses public funding of motions in the trial court, not appeals. But even if the statutes did conflict, RCW 10.73.150 is more
¶13 Thompson next contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for DNA testing because he satisfied both the procedural and substantive requirements for testing under RCW 10.73.170. That statute provides that a motion for DNA testing shall
(a) State that:
(i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific standards; or
(ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in the case; or
(iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new information;
(b) Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement.[4]
The statute further provides that the motion shall be granted if, in addition to establishing these two procedural requirements, “the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.”
¶14 Here, the trial court denied Thompson’s motion based on the following reasons:
1. As the evidence has been destroyed, there is nothing that can be tested.
2. The defendant fails to satisfy RCW 10.73.170(2)(a).