DocketNumber: No. 63143-8-I
[…] Even he acknowledges he poses a threat to the community under these circumstances. Due process requires no finding of willful
¶20 Further, Wrathall ignores the second basis for the court’s revocation: his need for “additional care, monitoring, supervision and treatment,” which is best supplied in a secure setting.
¶21 Affirmed.
ROW 71.09.250.
Clerk’s Papers at 170.
Id. at 338.
Id. at 96.
Ex. 3.
Ex. 5; Clerk’s Papers at 136.
Clerk’s Papers at 116; see former RCW 71.09.098(1) (2006) (“Any service provider submitting reports . . . , the supervising community corrections officer, the prosecuting attorney, or the attorney general may petition the court, or the court on its own motion may schedule an immediate hearing, for the purpose of revoking or modifying the terms of the person’s conditional release to a less restrictive alternative if the petitioner or the court believes the released person is not complying with the terms and conditions of his or her release or is in need of additional care, monitoring, supervision, or treatment.”).
U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1.
In re Pers. Restraint of Pullman, 167 Wn.2d 205, 211-12, 218 P.3d 913 (2009).
146 Wn. App. 515, 195 P.3d 529 (2008).
The State also contends Wrathall may not raise a due process challenge for the first time on appeal.