DocketNumber: No. 38429-9-II
[…] ¶19 First, no legal designation, such as power of attorney, is required to establish physical custody. Thus, Koch could have been a person entrusted with the physical custody of Lloyd. We conclude that the legislature intended “physical custody,” as used in RCW 9A.42.020 (criminal mistreatment), to mirror the definition of “physical custody” in RCW 26.27.021(14), which provides, “ ‘Physical custody’ means the physical care and supervision of a child.” Even though the Title 26 RCW definition specifically states that “physical custody” relates to a child, RCW 9A.42.020 finds a duty in “the person entrusted with the physical custody of a child or dependent person” (Emphasis added.) Hence, the legislature must have intended “physical custody” in this context to refer to a child or to some other type of dependent person. Thus, a rational juror could have found that Koch was physically caring for or supervising his father, a dependent person.