DocketNumber: No. 38429-9-II
[…] Thus, a rational juror could have found that Koch was physically caring for or supervising his father, a dependent person.
¶20 Second, a jury could have found that Koch assumed the responsibility to provide Lloyd with the basic necessities of life. Koch told Detective Viada that he took care of responsibilities around the Koch home, such as meals, laundry, payment of property taxes, and making doctors’ appointments for Lloyd.
¶21 Third, there was also sufficient evidence for a rational juror to have found that Koch was “employed” by his father to provide the basic necessities of life. RCW 9A.42.010(5) provides that “[a] person may be ‘employed’ regardless of whether the person is paid for the services” or not. A rational juror could have concluded that Koch’s use of his father’s funds to provide meals, Koch’s lack of another job, and Lloyd’s agreement to let Koch live in the house rent tree established employment.