DocketNumber: No. 63008-3-I
[…] Johnson appeals.
Partial Summary Judgment
¶20 Johnson argues the trial court erred in dismissing his reasonable accommodation claim. We apply the usual standard of review on summary judgment.
¶21 It is an unfair practice for an employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, or to discriminate based on a person’s sensory, mental, or physical disability.
¶22 In 2007, the legislature amended the WLAD to adopt a definition of “disability” and specify when an employee is eligible for accommodation for a disability. Under RCW 49.60.040(7)(a), a “disability” is “the presence of a sensory, mental, or physical impairment that: (i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or (ii) Exists as a record or history; or (iii) Is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact.” An employee qualifies for reasonable accommodation if he or she has an impairment that substantially limits his or her ability to perform the job, or the employer has notice of the impairment and medical documentation establishes “a reasonable likelihood that engaging in job functions without an