DocketNumber: No. 64363-1-I
[…] The jury found in favor of Kini and her employer. The trial court denied the Diazes’ motion for a new trial. The Diazes appeal both the judgment and the denial of the motion for a new trial.
DISCUSSION
¶5 The Diazes contend that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of the settlement between the Diazes and defendants Futran and UW. The trial court found that RCW 7.70.080 permitted admission of the settlement. This court reviews a trial court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. Nevers v. Fireside, Inc., 133 Wn.2d 804, 809, 947 P.2d 721 (1997).
|6 RCW 7.70.080 states:
Any party may present evidence to the trier of fact that the plaintiff has already been compensated for the injury complained of from any source except the assets of the plaintiff, the plaintiff’s representative, or the plaintiff’s immediate family. In the event such evidence is admitted, the plaintiff may present evidence of an obligation to repay such compensation and evidence of any amount paid by the plaintiff, or his or her*505 representative or immediate family, to secure the right to the compensation. Compensation as used in this section shall mean payment of money or other property to or on behalf of the plaintiff, rendering of services to the plaintiff free of charge to the plaintiff, or indemnification of expenses incurred by or on behalf of the plaintiff. Notwithstanding this section, evidence of compensation by a defendant health care provider may be offered only by that provider.
The Washington Legislature added RCW 7.70.080 in 1976, when it modified common law with respect to medical malpractice actions for health care. See Laws of 1975-76, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 56, § 13; RCW 7.70.010; Branom v. State, 94 Wn. App. 964, 968, 974 P.2d 335 (1999).