DocketNumber: No. 40558-0-II
[…] Under the amendments, the legislature’s intent regarding how the Department is to involuntarily medicate those committed to its care as criminally insane and those found not guilty by reason of insanity for criminal offenses under RCW 10.77.110(1) is no longer as clear as it should be.
¶19 Until the legislature’s removal of language in former RCW 10.77.120(1) (2000) that stated that criminally insane individuals “shall be under the custody and control of the [Department’s] secretary to the same extent as are other persons who are committed to the [Department’s] secretary’s custody,” the statute appeared to allow the Department to proceed under RCW 71.05.217(7) when it requested authority to involuntarily medicate the criminally insane.