DocketNumber: No. 68361-6-I
[…] ¶16 Here, it is undisputed that D.P.G. failed to pay any of the restitution. The court’s order dismissing the case memorializes this fact by stating that he “failed to complete all the requirements of the Deferred Disposition.”
¶17 The legislature could not have been clearer in expressing its intent that this was not a proper exercise of discretion by the court. Subsection 7 of RCW 13.40.127 requires the entry of an order of disposition upon the failure
¶18 D.P.G. argues that the lower court’s dismissal with prejudice of his case is a “disposition” under RCW 13.40.127(7), but it is not. Subsection (7) states that “[i]f a juvenile fails to comply with terms of supervision, the court shall enter an order of disposition.”
¶19 Our conclusion regarding the requirement of RCW 13.40.127 is reinforced by the JJA’s statement of purpose. Though the larger purpose of the JJA is both rehabilitation and punishment,
¶20 D.P.G. argues that State v. J.A.,