DocketNumber: No. 41166-1-II
[…] (5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve himself or herself;
(6) Make frugal use of the state’s and local government’s resources; and
(7) Reduce the risk of reoffending by offenders in the community.
“Statutes should be construed to effect their purpose.” State v. McDougal, 120 Wn.2d 334, 350, 841 P.2d 1232 (1992).
“A departure from the standards in RCW 9.94A.589 (1) and (2) governing whether sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently is an exceptional sentence subject to the limitations in this section, and may be appealed by the offender or the state as set forth in RCW 9.94A.585 (2) through (6).” Former RCW 9.94A.535.
“To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.” RCW 9.94A.585(4).