DocketNumber: No. 41166-1-II
[…] In violation of RCW 10.99.020 and RCW 26.50.110(5).
RCW 9.94A.660.
The no-contact order barred Green from personal, verbal, telephonic, written, or contact through a third party with Beasley for five years.
In violation of RCW 10.99.020, RCW 10.99.050, and RCW 26.50.110(5).
The standard range for Green’s sentence was 60 months.
This is according to Green’s brief, which the Tiller Law Firm prepared. The State does not dispute Green’s characterization of his sentence.
Each of the challenges Green raises in his PRP appear to be nonconstitutional challenges under Washington law.
Former RCW 9.94A.535 addresses departures from the sentencing guidelines.
RCW 9.94A.010 reads:
The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to:
(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender’s criminal history;
(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;
(3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses;
(4) Protect the public;
(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve himself or herself;
(6) Make frugal use of the state’s and local government’s resources; and
(7) Reduce the risk of reoffending by offenders in the community.
“Statutes should be construed to effect their purpose.” State v. McDougal, 120 Wn.2d 334, 350, 841 P.2d 1232 (1992).