DocketNumber: No. 41711-1-II
[…] Suppl. Br. of Resp’t at 8. But the record does not support a finding that Bequette had the interest in Alki that was conveyed by the option purchase agreement, exhibit 24.
¶24 Bequette’s writing regarding his ownership and transfer of an interest in shares of an option in Alki directly contradicts his trial testimony that he and Woempner formed a partnership. If Bequette is to be believed at all given the nature of his testimony, at best he and Woempner formed an association under the Washington Business Corporation Act, Title 23B RCW.
¶25 RCW 25.05.055 controls the formation of business partnerships in Washington and states in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
(2) An association formed under a statute other than this chapter, a predecessor statute, or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this chapter. ■
(Emphasis added.) Under the plain language of these provisions, an association formed under the Washington
¶26 Bequette wanted Chevalier to pay him over $50,000 and convinced Chevalier to do so by representing that Bequette held a 50 percent interest in Alki.