DocketNumber: Nos. 30020-0-III; 30021-8-III
[…] RCW 19.86.020, .090. To prevail on a CPA claim alleging an unfair or deceptive act or practice, the plaintiff must establish that (1) the defendant has engaged in an unfair or deceptive act or practice (2) in trade or commerce (3) that impacts the public interest, (4) the plaintiff has suffered injury in his or her business or property, and (5) a causal link exists between
¶41 The public interest impact element may be satisfied per se, by showing that a statute has been violated that contains a specific legislative declaration of public interest impact. Id. at 791. In RCW 48.01.030 the legislature has provided that “[t]he business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters.” See Salois v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co., 90 Wn.2d 355, 359 & n.1, 581 P.2d 1349 (1978). The public interest impact element is therefore satisfied per se.