DocketNumber: Nos. 30020-0-III; 30021-8-III
[…] Co. v. Johnson, 103 Wn.2d 409, 693 P.2d 697 (1985); Klickman v. Title Guar. Co. of Lewis County, 105 Wn.2d 526, 716 P.2d 840 (1986); Lombardo v. Pierson, 121 Wn.2d 577, 852 P.2d 308 (1993)).
¶17 Before the court could reach and decide the issue, the legislature acted. In 1997, it amended the insurance code to clarify the distinction between preliminary reports or commitments, on the one hand, and abstracts of title on the other, including clarifying some of the responsibilities associated with each form. Laws or 1997, ch. 14, § 1 (adding a new subsection (3) to RCW 48.29.010); Barstad, 145 Wn.2d at 536. As a result of the amendment, “title policy” means, by statute, “any written instrument, contract, or guarantee by means of which title insurance liability is
a written representation, provided under contract, whether written or oral, intended to be relied upon by the person who has contracted for the receipt of this representation, listing all recorded conveyances, instruments, or documents that, under the laws of the state of Washington, impart constructive notice with respect to the chain of title to the real property described.
RCW 48.29.010(3)(b). The definition of “abstract of title” expressly provides that “[a]n abstract of title is not a title policy as defined in this subsection.” Id.