DocketNumber: No. 67375-1-I
[…] In addition, this principal use must be established as of the date the deed of trust is granted and the date of the trustee’s sale. Before the beneficiary can foreclose nonjudicially, the deed of trust act requires the deed of trust to include in its terms that the real property is not used principally for agricultural purposes. If the nonagricultural use statement is false as of both the date the deed of trust was granted and the date of the trustee’s sale, the property must be foreclosed judicially.
¶30 Before the 1998 amendments to the deed of trust act, RCW 61.24.030 stated, “It shall be requisite, to foreclosure under this chapter ... (2) That the deed of trust provides in its terms that the real property conveyed is not used principally for agricultural or farming purposes . . . .” Former RCW 61.24.030 (1990). Under the 1998 amendments, this requirement remains except the term “farming” was dropped as vague. The amendments now require that