DocketNumber: No. 67375-1-I
[…] In his February 2011 cross motion for partial summary judgment, Gardner acknowledges that the loans related to lot 10 were personal, not commercial, because lot 10 “contains Plaintiff’s primary residence, though it is also used as part of a livestock program . . . .” The bank argues that even if lot 10 were used for “some agricultural activity,” no genuine issue of material fact remains as to whether Gardner used lot 10 “principally for agricultural purposes.” Br. of Resp’ts at 18.
¶28 RCW 61.24.030 provides:
It shall be requisite to a trustee’s sale:
(2) That the deed of trust contains a statement that the real property conveyed is not used principally for agricultural purposes; provided, if the statement is false on the date the deed of trust was granted or amended to include that statement, and false on the date of the trustee’s sale, then the deed of trust must be foreclosed judicially. Real property is used for agricultural purposes if it is used in an operation that produces crops, livestock, or aquatic goods.
The statutory language is quite plain on its face. “It shall be requisite to a trustee’s sale” that if the land is used principally for agricultural purposes on both the day the deed is granted or amended and the day of the trustee’s sale, “the deed of trust must be foreclosed judicially.”
177 Wn.2d 94, 105, 297 P.3d 677 (2013) (quoting RCW 61.24.030(2)).