DocketNumber: No. 43193-9-II
[…] AR at 619 n.2. We review the HLJ’s legal conclusions de novo; we defer to the agency’s interpretation of the statute it administers, but we may substitute our interpretation of the law for the agency’s interpretation under the error of law standard. Univ. of Wash. Med. Ctr., 164 Wn.2d at 102.
¶17 The parties agree that under the statute an applicant denied a CN has the right to an adjudicative hearing. RCW 70.38.115(10)(a) provides, “Any applicant denied a certificate of need or whose certificate of need has been suspended or revoked has the right to an adjudicative proceeding. The proceeding is governed by chapter 34.05
¶18 The parties disagree, however, whether the Department denied Kadlec’s CN by granting the smallest new bed alternative. The undisputed facts leave no doubt that Kadlec applied for a CN for 114 beds, with alternative options for 75- and 55-bed increases.