DocketNumber: Nos. 43003-7-II; 43376-1-II
[…] United States v. Hurt, 676 F.3d 649, 654 (8th Cir. 2012) (“Sexual harassment is actionable under the FHA[A].”); see also Quigley v. Winter, 598 F.3d 938, 946 (8th Cir. 2010); DiCenso v. Cisneros, 96 F.3d 1004, 1008 (7th Cir. 1996); Honce v. Vigil, 1 F.3d 1085, 1088-90 (10th Cir. 1993). Washington courts have similarly recognized the necessity of construing the WLAD broadly to effect the legislative purpose of the WLAD: to eliminate and prevent discrimination in real estate transactions based on sex. RCW 49.60.010; Blaney, 151 Wn.2d at 214. Indeed, the legislature has explicitly found that “discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundations of a free democratic state.” RCW 49.60.010. Under the Tafoyas’ narrow construction of the WLAD, there would be no claim for discrimination as long as a tenant is not sexually harassed until after she has rented property and resided on it.