DocketNumber: No. 43689-2-II
[…] A court should dismiss a claim under CR 12(b)(6) if it appears beyond a reasonable doubt that no facts exist that would justify recovery. Cutler, 124 Wn.2d at 755.
¶5 In 2009, Kitsap, Pierce, and Mason Counties, along with the cities of Bainbridge Island, Bremerton, Port Orchard, Poulsbo, and Shelton, and the Washington State Patrol and Naval Criminal Investigative Service entered into an Interlocal Agreement, a “cooperative agreement [ ] for their mutual advantage” in fighting drug-related crime. Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 126. The parties signed the Interlocal Agreement pursuant to RCW 39.34.030(2), which provides that “two or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action.” This statute also provides that an interlocal agreement need not