DocketNumber: No. 30840-5-III
[…] C. Landlord’s Lien
¶25 The issue is whether the trial court erred in summarily awarding Peyton damages based on its landlord’s lien. Niko’s contends Peyton may not claim a landlord’s lien and must instead credit or pay the value of the equipment and fixtures because it did not follow through with foreclosure proceedings and converted this personal property.
¶26 By statute, “[a]ny person to whom rent may be due . . . shall have a lien for such rent upon personal property which has been used or kept on the rented premises by the tenant.” RCW 60.72.010. But “[s]uch liens shall not be for more than two months’ rent due” and “[n]o lien may be enforced for any rent or any installment thereof which has been due for more than two months at the time of the commencement of an action to foreclose such liens.” Id. A landlord’s lien “may be foreclosed as provided in chapter 60.10 RCW.” RCW 60.72.040; see also RCW 60.10-.020, .023, .030 (providing the option of summary or judicial foreclosure proceedings).