DocketNumber: No. 44509-3-II
[…] ¶25 Here, both parties were sophisticated, understood the lease terms, and acknowledged by the leases’ express termination provision that a change in the law might prevent compliance with the contracts or terminate the leases.
B. Takings Clause Claims
¶27 The takings clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects individuals against uncompensated takings of private property by both the federal and state governments. Article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution similarly provides, “No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made.”
¶28 In addressing Landlords’ takings challenges to the State’s implementation of 1-1183, we begin with two threshold questions: