DocketNumber: No. 70738-8-I
[…] And PSSP fails to provide any support for this argument. Accordingly, it fails to show misconduct under this subsection.
¶56 PSSP cites RCW 18.170.170 and RCW 18.235-.130(4), which provide examples of “unprofessional conduct.” PSSP cites to one subsection in particular, which states that “[i]ncompetence, negligence, or malpractice that results in harm or damage to another or that creates an unreasonable risk of harm or damage to another” constitutes unprofessional conduct.
RCW 50.04.294(l)(d)
¶57 Second, PSSP argues that Black’s conduct met the statutory definition of “misconduct” under subsection (l)(d). Under this subsection, misconduct may include “[c]arelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence to show an intentional or substantial disregard of the employer’s interest.”
¶58 While Black’s post was contrary to PSSP’s interests, PSSP fails to articulate how it was an “intentional or substantial disregard” of its interests.