DocketNumber: No. 70738-8-I
[…] Members of the public and others could not view the post. And Black did not refer to her employer, to TPU, or to her job as a security officer. PSSP fails to explain how, in light of these facts, Black did not exercise the care that a reasonably prudent person exercises.
f 60 PSSP points out that Black’s post was visible to a TPU employee and argues that the post “caused embarrassment and damage to the business relationship.”
RCW 50.04.294(2)(f)
¶61 Third, PSSP argues that Black’s conduct met the statutory definition of misconduct under subsection (2)(f). Under this subsection, misconduct may include “[v]iolation of a company rule if the rule is reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have known of the existence of the rule.”
|63 In sum, PSSP fails to show that Black committed misconduct.
f64 PSSP relies on Smith v. Employment Security Department.
¶65 In its reply brief, PSSP asserts for the first time that other jurisdictions have denied benefits in similar circumstances.