DocketNumber: No. 45056-9-II
[…] Br. of Appellant at 5-6. We disagree.
¶8 “Evidence is sufficient to support a finding of guilt if, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Rose, 175 Wn.2d 10, 14, 282 P.3d 1087 (2012). “A claim of insufficient evidence admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn
¶9 Under RCW 9A.52.025(1), “[a] person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.” “ ‘Dwelling’ means any building or structure ... , or a portion thereof, which is used or ordinarily used by a person for lodging.” RCW 9A.04.110(7).