DocketNumber: Nos. 70796-5-I; 72132-1-I; 70896-1-I
[…] REQUEST FOR FINDING OF INVALIDITY
¶116 In his cross appeal, Hirst contends that the Board erred when it denied his request for a finding of invalidity. Specifically, Hirst argues that the Board erroneously interpreted and applied the GMA because it applied an incorrect legal standard. We hold that the Board did not abuse its discretion in declining to make a determination of invalidity.
¶117 “If the growth board finds that the plan or regulation is flawed, it has two options: (1) it may enter a
¶118 RCW 36.70A.302(1) sets out the legal standards to apply in deciding whether to make a determination of invalidity. It provides:
(1) The board may determine that part or all of a comprehensive plan or development regulations are invalid if the board:
(a) Makes a finding of noncompliance and issues an order of remand under RCW 36.70A.300;
(b) Includes in the final order a determination, supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, that the continued validity of part or parts of the plan or regulation would substantially interfere with the fulfillment of the goals of this chapter; and
(c) Specifies in the final order the particular part or parts of the plan or regulation that are determined to be invalid, and the reasons for their invalidity.[146 ]
¶119 Here, the Board denied Hirst’s request for a finding of invalidity. It did so after determining that the ordinance failed to comply with the GMA.
¶121 In the final order, it stated:
This Board has previously held that it will declare invalid only the most egregious noncompliant provisions which threaten the local government’s future ability to achieve compliance with the Act. Although the Board finds areas of noncompliance with the GMA, [Hirst] ha[s] not met the standard for a declaration of invalidity.[148 ]
¶122 As case law and the relevant statute indicate, the Board’s decision to make a finding of invalidity is discretionary. As the supreme court stated, “If the growth board finds that the plan or regulation is flawed, it has two options . . . .”
¶123 Hirst argues, “The standard for a determination of invalidity is not ‘the most egregious noncompliant provisions which threaten the local government’s future ability to achieve compliance with the Act.’ ”