DocketNumber: Nos. 70796-5-I; 72132-1-I; 70896-1-I
[…] ¶102 The County also argues that the Board’s conclusion on the County’s measures protecting water quality is based on an erroneous interpretation and application of the law “by effectively requiring the County to correct past or existing impacts.”
¶103 RCW 34.05.570(3)(d) provides that the court shall grant relief from an agency order if it determines that the agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law. A court reviews de novo a claim brought under this subsection.
¶104 Under the GMA, the County is required to include measures to protect water quality. RCW 36.70A.070(1) states, “The land use element shall provide for protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for public water supplies.”
¶105 In Swinomish Indian Tribal Community v. Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board, the supreme court expressly considered the definition of the word “protect” as it was used in RCW 36.70A.172(1), which requires counties “to protect the functions and values of critical areas.”