DocketNumber: No. 45190-5-II
[…] In mid-October, Chavez gave Breidt two weeks’ notice to move out by November 1. Breidt vacated the residence and took most of his belongings with him. After November 1, Chavez did not allow Breidt to stay at the residence. Breidt did not live
¶5 The trial court found Breidt guilty of failure to register as a sex offender. Breidt appeals.
ANALYSIS
¶6 Breidt argues that the sex offender registration statute is unconstitutionally vague as applied to him because it does not adequately define what constitutes a change of one’s residence address. We disagree.
¶7 RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a) provides:
If any person required to register pursuant to this section changes his or her residence address within the same county, the person must provide, by certified mail, with return receipt requested or in person, signed written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff within three business days of moving.
¶8 We hold that all of the individual terms that Breidt challenges are defined by either prior case law or their ordinary meaning. And, the entire phrase “changes his or her residence address” is sufficiently clear to inform a person of common intelligence what conduct is required or proscribed.
A. Standard of Review
¶9 We review the constitutionality of a statute de novo. State v. Watson, 160 Wn.2d 1, 5-6, 154 P.3d 909 (2007).