DocketNumber: No. 32382-0-III
[…] App. 30, 38, 917 P.2d 136 (1996). “Employment” is defined as “personal service, of whatever nature, unlimited by the relationship of master and servant as known to the common law or any other legal relationship, . . . performed for wages or under any contract calling for performance of personal services, written or oral, express or implied.” RCW 50.04.100. If Drs. Loretta and Louise were partners, they would not be in “employment” as defined by the Employment Security Act.
¶13 “[T]he association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership.” RCW 25.05.055(1). Required is joint ownership of the business and a joint right of control over the business’ affairs. Bengston v. Shain, 42 Wn.2d 404, 409, 255 P.2d 892 (1953). “A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment” as wages to an employee. RCW 25.05.055(3)(c)(ii); see also Bengston, 42 Wn.2d at 409 (“The mere sharing of the net proceeds of a business venture with an employee, without more, does not of itself convert the relationship between the parties concerned into a partnership.”).