DocketNumber: No. 71325-6-I
[…] to examine, approve or reject designs and plans for any structure or works, public or private, to be erected or built or to be reconstructed or modified upon the banks or in or over the channel or over and across the floodway of any stream or body of water in this state.[11 ]
¶19 Ecology reviews and approves local floodplain management ordinances
¶20 Washington law generally prohibits construction or reconstruction of residential structures within designated floodways.
¶21 RCW 86.16.110 allows any person “feeling aggrieved at any order, decision, or determination of the department or director [of Ecology] pursuant to this chapter [86.16 RCW], affecting his or her interest,” to seek review under RCW 43.21B.310. Chapter 43.21B RCW establishes the Pollution Control Hearings Board (PCHB or Board) and grants it authority to hear and decide appeals from Ecology decisions, including those