DocketNumber: C86-542D
[…] Upheld in Holyoke Water Power Co. v. American Writing Paper Co., 300 U.S. 324, 57 S. Ct. 485, 81 L. Ed. 678 (1937); Guaranty Trust Co. of New York v. Henwood, 98 F.2d 160 (8th Cir.1938), aff'd, 307 U.S. 247, 59 S. Ct. 847, 83 L. Ed. 1266 (1939).
[3] Section 5118(d)(2) of 31 U.S.C. (Pub.L. No. 97-258, 96 Stat. 985 (1982)), provides:
An obligation issued containing a gold clause or governed by a gold clause is discharged on payment (dollar-for-dollar) in United States coin or currency that is legal tender at the time of payment. This paragraph does not apply to an obligation issued after October 27, 1977.
[4] Article XIII of the lease entitled "Assignment of Lease" provides, in part: