DocketNumber: 624-E
[…] Jones v. Meehan, 175 U. S. 1, 20 S. Ct. 1, 44 L. Ed. 49; United States v. Winans, 198 U. S. 371, 25 S. Ct. 662, 49 L. Ed. 1089; Mason v. Sams (D. C.) 5 F.(2d) 255.
The Indians' right of occupancy is not predicated upon a grant by the United States, but under a reserved aboriginal right which the Indians inherently held in the land segregated and withheld from the land ceded by the Indians under the treaty. Gaines v. Nicholson, 9 How. (50 U. S.) 356, 13 L. Ed. 172. See, also, United States v. Winans, supra.
The Enabling Act (Rem. Comp. St. Wash. 1922, p. 31, § 4) disclaimed all title to all lands "held by any Indian or Indian tribes; and that until the title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States, the same shall be and remain subject to the disposition of the United States, and said Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the congress of the United States."
The executive order defining the limits is conclusive as to the boundaries, and extended to the low-water mark on the shores of the Gulf of Georgia, and thence along this line to the point of beginning at the eastern mouth of the Lummi river. United States v. Romaine (C. C. A.) 255 F. 253.