DocketNumber: Bankruptcy No. 81-00972; Adv. No. 82-1455
[…] Thereafter, Searle paid the Brodds the rent for the month of June and Medix paid the rent for the months of July, August, September and October, 1981. On October 31,1981, Medix vacated the Wauwatosa premises after giving the Brodds at least ten days notice.
DISCUSSION .
The first question for discussion is whether Searle is liable as a holdover tenant because Medix occupied the Brodds’ building after Searle’s lease expired.
The effect of holding over after the expiration of a lease is governed by WIS.STAT. § 704.25(2)(a), which reads in pertinent part:
If premises are leased for a year or longer primarily for other than private residential purposes, and the tenant holds over after expiration of the lease,*150 the landlord may elect to hold the tenant on a year-to-year basis.
Subsection (c) of WIS.STAT. § 704.25(2) further provides:
Acceptance of rent for any period after expiration of a lease or other conduct manifesting the landlord’s intent to allow the tenant to remain in possession after the expiration date constitutes an election by the landlord under this section unless the landlord has already commenced proceedings to remove the tenant.
The record in this case clearly shows that Searle sold its Wauwatosa operation to Medix on June 1, 1981, and thereafter did not physically occupy any part of the Brodds’ building. It is equally clear that not only did Medix physically occupy the premises beginning June 1, 1981, but the Brodds also accepted rental payments from Medix for the months of July, August, September and October, 1981. Hence, Searle could not have held over after expiration of the lease.
Yet, the Brodds argue that Searle enjoyed the sole and exclusive right to possess and occupy the leased premises until the lease expired, and as a result, it should not now be heard to cry foul because its buyer — a stranger to plaintiffs — held over beyond August 31, 1981. They also argue that they did not seek to terminate Searle’s tenancy under WIS.STAT. § 704.19 and that talks they may have had with Medix about renting the premises are irrelevant.
Except for their argument, the Brodds have not been able to supply the court with legal authority to support their claim of vicarious possession which would permit the creation of a periodic tenancy under WIS.STAT. § 704.25(2)(a). Despite this, the court notes that WIS.STAT. § 704.25(5) addresses the effect of a holdover by an assignee or subtenant. Section 704.25(5) provides:
If an assignee or subtenant holds over after the expiration of the lease, the landlord may either elect to hold the as-signee or subtenant as a periodic tenant under sub. (2) (but not the original tenant unless he participated in the holding over) or remove any person in possession and recover damages from the assignee or subtenant or from the original tenant, except that the landlord may not recover damages from the original tenant if the landlord has been accepting rent directly from the assignee or subtenant.
Consequently, it appears that the policy of this section is that an original tenant should not be held liable for the acts of a subsequent tenant absent some participation by the original tenant in the act of holding over.