No. 18 at 1. That is not correct. According to an October 22, 2020 white paper from the Congressional Research Service titled “The Electoral College: A 2020 Presidential Election Timeline,” the electors will meet and vote on December 14, 2020. https://crsreports.congress.gov/product/pdf/IF/ IF11641. December 8, 2020—six days prior to the date the College of Electors is scheduled to meet—is the “safe harbor” deadline under 3 U.S.C. §5. That statute provides that if a state has provided, “by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State,” and that final determination has been made “at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors,” that determination—if it is made under the state’s law at least six days prior to the day the electors meet— “shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the