It is Wis. Stat. §9.01. That statute provides for an aggrieved candidate to petition for a recount. It provides specific procedures for the recount, as well as appeal to the circuit court and the court of appeals. Wis. Stat. §9.01(11) states that it is “the exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office as the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.” It appears, therefore, that December 8 is a critical date for resolution of any state court litigation involving an aggrieved candidate who is contesting the outcome of an election. The state courts1 either will or will not resolve allegations of violations of Wis.