DocketNumber: 2020AP001420-OA
[…] Id. at 2118, 2121. Justice Dallet ignores not only the 20 Nos. 2020AP1419-OA & 2020AP1420-OA & 2020AP1446-OA ¶24 Perhaps recognizing the textual shortcomings of her argument, Heinrich points to other statutes that make reference to local health officers closing schools, arguing that these statutes support a local health officer's power to close schools underWis. Stat. § 252.03
. In particular, Heinrich mentionsWis. Stat. § 115.01
(10)(b), which says that "school days" are "days on which school is actually taught and the following days on which is not taught: . . . [d]ays on which school is closed by order of a local health officer." Heinrich's reliance on this statute is misplaced.