DocketNumber: 84-891-CR
[…] [1] See State v. Karpinski, 92 Wis. 2d 599, 607-609, 285 N.W.2d 729 (1979). For a discussion of prosecutorial discretion, see e.g., Vorenberg, Decent Restraint of Prosecutorial Power, 94 Harv. L. Rev. 1521 (1981); Comment, Duplicative Statutes, Prosecutorial Discretion, and the Illinois Armed Violence Statute, 71 J. Cr. L. & Criminal. 226 (1980).
[2] The language in Batchelder may be interpreted to cover identical as well as overlapping statutes.
[3] The legislature has recognized this fact and sec. 939.65, Stats. 1983-84, provides that "If an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions." See Wisconsin Legislative Council, 1953 Report, vol. 5, sec. 339.65.
Several commentators suggest that overlapping statutes are the result of sloppy legislative drafting.