DocketNumber: 82-2427
[…] We conclude that it is and therefore affirm.
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
[1] The rule has subsequently been renumbered and currently appears as Wis. Adm. Code Ch. ILHR 27. In this opinion it will be referred to, as it is by the parties, as Sec. Ind. 14.03.
[2] This standard is frequently referred to as the reasonableness test. See, e.g., Comment, The Standard of Review of Administrative Rules in Wisconsin, 1982 Wis. L. Rev. 691.
[3] Effective April 22, 1986, sec. 227.05(1), Stats., was renumbered sec. 227.40(1). In this opinion we will refer to the section by its prior section number, sec. 227.05, which provides in part:
"227.05 Declaratory judgment proceedings. (1) Except as provided in sub. (2), the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of such rule brought in the circuit court for Dane county. . . . The court shall render a declaratory judgment in such action only when it appears from the complaint and the supporting evidence that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights and privileges of the plaintiff."
[4] The opening paragraph of the circuit court opinion is couched in constitutional due process terms as are two of its conclusions of law.