DocketNumber: 89-0807, 89-0808
[…] shall have the power, duties and functions to provide social services for certain people "within the limits of available federal and state funds and county funds appropriated to match state funds;" sec. 51.42(3)(aw)1. stating that a county department of community programs (the county Department of Human Services under sec. 46.23(3)(b)2a) may offer certain services to provide for the program needs of persons suffering from mental disabilities including developmental disability "within the limits of stats and county appropriations and maximum available funding from other sources;" secs. 51.42(3)(aw)2. and 51.437(4r)(b) recognize that the county department of human resources "may allocate services among service recipients to reflect the availability of limited resources."
[13] See, e.g., secs. 46.22(2)(f) and 51.42(3)(ar)5, Stats. 1987-88.
[14] The parties apparently disagree whether the board referred to in sec. 55.06(13) is the county board of supervisors or the county Department of Human Services.