DocketNumber: 89-0807, 89-0808
[…] Section 51.42(3)(ar)4 provides that the county Department of Human Services[10] shall "within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds appropriated to match state funds, provide [enumerated services] for the program needs of persons suffering from mental disabilities, including . . . developmental disabilities . . .." Section 51.437(4m)(a) provides that a county Department of Human Services[11] shall *251 "within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds appropriate to match state funds, establish a county developmental disabilities services program."[12]
The county acknowledges that neither ch. 51 nor ch. 55 expressly applies the ch. 51 funding limitations to ch. 55 protective placements. The county justifies application of ch. 51's funding limitations to ch. 55 protective placements on two grounds.