DocketNumber: 89-0807, 89-0808
[…] As we discussed previously, the circuit court concluded that the county board of supervisors did not have a statutory duty to provide funds for the placements in question over and above the funds available to the Department from state and federal funding and designated county matching funds.
*247 The county argues on appeal that the statutes require the circuit court to consider available funds in ordering placements. The county relies exclusively on sec. 55.001, the legislative declaration of policy in ch. 55, which states that the protective services "should, to the maximum degree of feasibility, allow the individual the same rights as other citizens and at the same time protect the individual from exploitation, abuse and degrading treatment" (emphasis added).[4] The Department asserts that sec. 55.001 means that practical financial considerations limit the circuit court's discretion to order placement in the least restrictive environment.