DocketNumber: 89-0807, 89-0808
[…] The parties agree that the proposed community placements are the least restrictive environments consistent with the needs of the developmentally disabled. We therefore conclude that the proposed placements are feasible within the meaning of sec. 55.001.
The county argues in the alternative that the funding constraints under ch. 51, Stats. 1987-88, apply with equal force to protective placements made pursuant to ch. 55. The county contends that it may limit its responsibility for protective placements under ch. 55 to available state and federal funds and county matching funds.
Section 51.42(3)(ar)4 provides that the county Department of Human Services[10] shall "within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds appropriated to match state funds, provide [enumerated services] for the program needs of persons suffering from mental disabilities, including . . . developmental disabilities . . .." Section 51.437(4m)(a) provides that a county Department of Human Services[11] shall *251 "within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds appropriate to match state funds, establish a county developmental disabilities services