DocketNumber: 85-1382-CR
[…] "A. No."
[4] Sec. 940.225(3) reads:
"940.225 Sexual assault.
... "(3) Third degree sexual assault. Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class D felony."
[5] The parties characterized the issues variously in terms of due process, the correct administration of justice, "a fairer and more honourable and respected criminal justice system," plain error, prejudicial error, ineffective assistance of counsel, and the circuit court's abuse of discretion in denying a new trial.
[6] Sec. 751.06, Stats., provides as follows:
"751.06 Discretionary reversal. In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice."
[7] Compare the approach in this case and in Hartford Ins. Co. v. Wales, 138 Wis. 2d 508, 406 N.W.2d 426 (1987), with that in Air Wisconsin v.