DocketNumber: 85-1382-CR
[…] This reversal by the majority "in the interests of justice" achieves the opposite result. It results in an injustice. This young woman is first victimized by the incestuous activity in her family and now is victimized by the Defendant whose long criminal record was recited by the judge before passing sentence.
In the "interest of justice," I dissent.
I am authorized to state that JUSTICE LOUIS J. CECI joins this dissenting opinion.
[1] Sec. 940.225(2)(a) reads:
"940.225 Sexual assault.
...
"(2) Second degree sexual assault. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:
"(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence."
...
[2] Sec. 940.225(2)(b) reads:
"940.225 Sexual assault.
. . .
"(2) Second degree sexual assault. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:
. . .
"(b) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without the consent of that person and causes injury, illness, disease or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ, or mental anguish requiring psychiatric care for the victim."
[3] The victim's testimony regarding her prior sexual experience on direct examination was as follows:
"Q. Directing your attention to before April 18, 1984, to your knowledge had you ever had a sexually transmitted disease?
"A. No.
"Q. Had you ever engaged in sexual intercourse?
"A. No.
"Q. Aside from a doctor or your mother when you were a little baby, hashas another touched your vaginal area?
"A. No.
"Q. Have you ever touched anyone else's genitals?
"A. No.
"Q. Skipping over April 18, between April 18 and today, have you ever had sexual intercourse?
"A. No.
"Q. Had you touched or have you been touched in the genital areas?
"A. No."
[4] Sec. 940.225(3) reads:
"940.225 Sexual assault.
... "(3) Third degree sexual assault. Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class D felony."