DocketNumber: 00-1085
[…] Applying the great weight deference standard, we uphold the Commission's interpretation as reasonable.
¶ 26. For the reasons set forth, we conclude that the Commission's determination is reasonable and must be affirmed by this court.
By the Court.The judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.
[] Motion for reconsideration denied June 6, 2001.
[1] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.11(1)(e) provides: "Where any things of value are received in addition to monetary earnings as a part of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of earnings and computed at the value thereof to the employe."
[3] Section 3, ch. 180, Laws of 1937.
[4] Hagen v. LIRC, 210 Wis. 2d 12, 18, 563 N.W.2d 454 (1997).
[5] Id.
[6] CBS, Inc. v. LIRC, 219 Wis. 2d 564, 572, 579 N.W.2d 668 (1998).
[7] State ex rel. Parker v. Sullivan, 184 Wis. 2d 668, 699, 517 N.W.2d 449 (1994).