DocketNumber: 99-3326
[…] Notwithstanding s. 895.045 [the comparative negligence statute], with respect to injuries or damages determined to have been caused by a failure to comply with par. (b), (c) or (d), such a failure shall not reduce the recovery for those injuries or damages by more than 15%. This paragraph does not affect the determination of causal negligence in the action.
Wis. Stat. § 347.48(2m)(g).
¶ 39. In Gaertner v. Holcka, 219 Wis. 2d 436, 580 N.W.2d 271 (1998), this court analyzed the effect of the statutory change as follows:
By amending Wis. Stat. § 347.48, the legislature explicitly adopted our interpretation of the seat belt defense. Significantly, the legislature sought to preserve Foley's attempt to prevent defendants from attaining a windfall by indicating that "this paragraph does not affect the determination of causal negligence in the action." See Wis. Stat. § 347.48(2m)(g). As it is relevant to this opinion, the legislature modified the common law . . . to limit to 15% the potential reduction in plaintiffs' recoverable damages.
Gaertner, 219 Wis. 2d at 450.