DocketNumber: 91-1393
[…] Michael maintains that much of the court of appeals' criticism of his offers of proof stem from the fact that he was denied the opportunity to make the offers in answer and question form. We agree with Michael that justice might better have been served by permitting a more in depth offer of proof and we therefore take this opportunity to address the merits of Michael's claims rather than dispose of the appeal on more technical grounds. The sufficiency of Michael's offers of proof in respect to his sixth amendment claim, however, is a question of law and as such is discussed infra.
[6] Section 901.06, Stats., provides:
When evidence which is admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to another party or for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly.
Wis. Stats., § 901.06 (1989-90).
[7] In Clark, the court ultimately ruled that the admission of evidence relating to the victim's alleged virginity was harmless error and did not justify the circuit court's granting a new trial. Clark, 87 Wis. 2d at 817-18.