DocketNumber: 91-1393
[…] It strains linguistic credibility to define "disease" as including the condition of a child's hymen.[9] Black's Law Dictionary defines "disease" as the "[d]eviation from the healthy or normal condition of any of the functions or tissues of the body. . . ." See Black's Law Dictionary *730 (1987). Central to the definition is a concept of damage which does not apply to a dilated hymen regardless of the individual's age.
Since the legislature's adoption of sec. 972.11(2)(c), this court has restricted its interpretation of sec. 972.11(2)(b). Section 972.11(2)(c) provides:
Notwithstanding s. 901.06, the limitation on the admission of evidence of or reference to the prior sexual conduct of the complaining witness in par. (b) applies regardless of the purpose of the admission or reference unless the admission is expressly permitted under par. (b) 1, 2, or 3. (Emphasis added.)
In State v.