DocketNumber: 91-1393
[…] . . .
(5) WEIGHT AND CREDIBILITY. This section does not limit the right of a party to introduce before the jury evidence relevant to weight or credibility.
Wis. Stats., § 901.04 (1989-90).
[4] Section 904.01, Stats., provides:
"Relevant evidence" means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.
Wis. Stats., § 904.01 (1989-90).
Section 904.02, Stats., provides:
All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.
Wis. Stats., § 904.02 (1989-90).
[5] To assist the circuit judge in determining whether evidence is relevant, a litigant may provide the court with an offer of proof indicating the nature and purpose of the evidence being admitted. This court, in Milenkovic v.