DocketNumber: 92-3184
[…] STEINMETZ, J.
This case presents one issue for review: Does the Labor & Industry Review Commission (LIRC) have the authority to order an employer to pay temporary total disability (TTD) benefits indefinitely to an injured employee without regard to the employee's medical condition? We hold that LIRC does not have this authority. Therefore, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals and remand the cause to the circuit court. We direct the circuit court to order LIRC to hold a hearing consistent with this opinion.
This appeal requires us to review an order made by LIRC. Section 102.23(1)(a), Stats., provides that when a court reviews such an order, "[t]he findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive." There is no allegation of fraud in this case. Hence, we accept the following facts found by LIC as conclusive.[1]
James S. Bartosh sustained a back injury on April 28, 1988, while in the course of his employment with *453 GTC Auto Parts (GTC) as an automobile mechanic.