DocketNumber: 92-3184
[…] We find, however, that in this case LIRC's interpretation of the relevant statutes "directly contravenes the words of the statute [and] is clearly contrary to legislative intent...." See Lisney, 171 Wis. 2d at 506; see also sec. 102.23(1)(e). Therefore, we owe no deference to LIRC's interpretation of sec. 102.43. Lisney, 171 Wis. 2d at 506.
"The objective in construing a statute is to discern the intent of the legislature ... and the primary source to be used is the language of the statute itself." State v. Eichman, 155 Wis. 2d 552, 560, 456 N.W.2d 143 (1990). Section 102.43, Stats., provides that TTD benefits "shall be due as wages ... after the employe leaves work as the result of the injury, and shall be payable weekly thereafter, during such disability." This period, during which an employer is obligated to pay TTD benefits, is referred to as the healing period. See, e.g., Valadzic v. Briggs & Stratton Corp., 92 Wis. 2d 583, 286 N.W.2d 540 (1979).