DocketNumber: 92-3184
[…] On review, LIRC adopted the hearing examiner's findings and order as its own. Hence, we accept the hearing examiner's findings as conclusive.
[2] Both GTC and its insurer, American Mutual, are responsible for paying for Bartosh's various benefits under the Worker's Compensation Act. However, American Mutual is most likely paying the bills. Hence, for the sake of simplicity, this opinion will refer only to American Mutual when discussing the payment of benefits.
[3] Section 102.43(1), Stats., provides as follows:
(1) If the injury causes total disability, two-thirds of the average weekly earnings during such disability.
[4] At the hearing, American Mutual claimed that it had overpaid Bartosh from March 10, 1989 to December 4, 1989. The hearing examiner found that there was no overpayment during this period. He also found that American Mutual had paid Bartosh at a higher rate than necessary from December 4, 1989 to December 31, 1989. Accordingly, he factored this overpayment into his order. The parties neither briefed nor argued the issue of overpayment before this court. Hence, we will not address it further and this opinion in no way affects LIRC's order as it concerns the issue of overpayment. See Reiman Associates v. R/A Advertising, 102 Wis. 2d 305, 306, n.1, 306 N.W.2d 292 (Ct. App. 1981).
[5] Section 102.43, Stats., provides in relevant part:
102.43 Weekly compensation schedule. If the injury causes disability, an indemnity shall be due as wages commencing the 4th calendar day from the commencement of the day the scheduled work shift began, exclusive of Sundays only, excepting where the employe works on Sunday, after the employe leaves work as the result of the injury, and shall be payable weekly thereafter, during such disability. If the disability exists after 7 calendar days from the date the employe leaves work as a result of the injury and only if it so exists, indemnity shall also be due and payable for the first 3 calendar days, exclusive of Sundays only, excepting where the employe works on Sunday. Said weekly indemnity shall be as follows:
....
(5) Temporary disability, during which compensation shall be payable for loss of earnings, shall include such period as may be reasonably required for training in the use of artificial members and appliances, and shall include such period as the employe may be receiving instruction pursuant to s. 102.61. Temporary disability on account of receiving instruction of the latter nature, and not otherwise resulting from the injury, shall not be in excess of 40 weeks. Such 40-week limitation does not apply to temporary disability or travel or maintenance expense under s. 102.61 if the department determines that additional training is warranted. The necessity for additional training as authorized by the department for any employe shall be subject to periodic review and reevaluation.
(6) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), no sick leave benefits provided in connection with other employment or wages received from other employment held by the employe when the injury occurred may be considered in computing actual wage loss from the employer in whose employ the employe sustained injury.