DocketNumber: 92-3184
[…] However, between the time that his condition plateaued and the time he enters such a program, LIRC does not have the authority to order American Mutual to pay Bartosh any TTD benefits. Furthermore, if Bartosh were to pursue a program of retraining, American Mutual would not be responsible to pay for the retraining itself.
LIRC's order requires American Mutual to pay Bartosh TTD benefits indefinitely or until Bartosh is retrained. In essence, this order forces American Mutual to fund Bartosh's retraining. LIRC does not have the authority to do this. According to section 102.61(3), Stats., "[n]othing in this section prevents an employer or insurance carrier from providing an *463 employe with the services of a private rehabilitation provider ...." (Emphasis added.) While this statute certainly permits an employer to fund retraining, it does not require that the employer do so. No other statutory provision gives LIRC the authority to force an employer to pay for retraining.