DocketNumber: 92-3184
[…] (c).
(b) An employe need not return to work at least 10 days preceding a renewed period of temporary disability to obtain benefits under sub. (5) for rehabilitative training commenced more than 2 years after the date of injury. Benefits for rehabilitative training shall be made as provided in par. (c).
(c) 1. If the employe was entitled to maximum weekly benefits at the time of injury, payment for the renewed temporary disability or the rehabilitative training shall be at the maximum rate in effect at the commencement of the new period.
[6] Section 102.44, Stats., provides in relevant part:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, every employe who is receiving compensation under this chapter for permanent total disability or continuous temporary total disability more than 24 months after the date of injury resulting from an injury which occurred prior to January 1, 1976, shall receive supplemental benefits which shall be payable in the first instance by the employer or the employer's insurance carrier, or in the case of benefits payable to an employe under s. 102.66, shall be paid by the department out of the fund created under s. 102.65. These supplemental benefits shall be paid only for weeks of disability occurring after January 1, 1978, and shall continue during the period of such total disability subsequent to that date.
(a) If such employe is receiving the maximum weekly benefits in effect at the time of the injury, the supplemental benefit shall be an amount which, when added to the regular benefit established for the case, shall equal $125.
(b) If such employe is receiving a weekly benefit which is less than the maximum benefit which was in effect on the date of the injury, the supplemental benefit shall be an amount sufficient to bring the total weekly benefits to the same proportion of $125 as the employe's weekly benefit bears to the maximum in effect on the date of injury.
(c) The employer or insurance carrier paying the supplemental benefits required under this subsection shall be entitled to reimbursement for each such case from the fund established by s. 102.65, commencing one year from the date of the first such payment and annually thereafter while such payments continue. Claims for such reimbursement shall be approved by the department.
(2) In case of permanent total disability aggregate indemnity shall be weekly indemnity for the period that the employe may live.