DocketNumber: 95-1592
[…] [6] The named defendants were not named in Arneson's appeal of his discipline before the Personnel Commission.
[7] Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) states in relevant part:
The judgment sought shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.
[8] Wis. Stat. § 230.28(1)(a) provides in relevant part:
All original and all promotional appointments to permanent, sessional and seasonal positions, with the exception of those positions designated as supervisor or management under s. 111.81, in the classified service shall be for a probationary period of 6 months. . . . Dismissal may be made at any time during such periods. Wis. Stat. § 230.28(1)(am) provides in relevant part that "[a]ll probationary periods for employes in supervisory or management positions are one year unless waived after 6 months . . . ."
[9] We note that one difference between Wis. Stat. § 16.22(1)(d) (1975) and the current Wis.