DocketNumber: 95-1592
[…] The plaintiff appealed the dismissal, requesting of the board consideration of whether his termination was with cause.
¶ 59. This court held that the board only had jurisdiction to hear appeals from employees with permanent *396 status in class, DHSS, 84 Wis. 2d at 680, and that the plaintiff, due to his promotion, did not have such permanent status due to his "inter-departmental promotion." Id. at 680-82.
¶ 60. In determining that the plaintiff did not have any permanent status, this court first turned to the predecessor of the current Wis. Stat. § 230.28(1)(a), Wis. Stat. § 16.22(1)(a) (1975), which provided that "[a]ll original and all promotional appointments to permanent... positions in the classified service shall be for a probationary period of 6 months. . . .Dismissal may be made at any time during such periods." We then recognized that an exception to § 16.22(1)(a) appeared in § 16.22(1)(d) (1975), the equivalent of the current § 230.28(1)(d), which provided that "[a] promotion or other change in job status within a department shall not affect the permanent status in class and rights, previously acquired by an employe within such department." Wis. Stat. § 16.22(1)(d) (1975). In considering how the two provisions worked with one another, we stated that