DocketNumber: 95-1592
[…] Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.
[6] The named defendants were not named in Arneson's appeal of his discipline before the Personnel Commission.
[7] Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) states in relevant part:
The judgment sought shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.
[8] Wis. Stat. § 230.28(1)(a) provides in relevant part: