DocketNumber: 95-1592
[…] Id. at 577; see also, Vorvald, 167 Wis. 2d at 556 (in determining whether one has a property interest in a job, this court examines state law). Thus, the property interest Arneson had in his pre-promotion position, if any, is to be determined from an examination of the Wisconsin Statutes, and in particular Wis. Stat. Chapter 230, which governs State *393 Employment Relations, as well as our case law interpreting the statutes.
¶ 52. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 230.34(1)(a), a person who has permanent status in class "may be removed, suspended without pay, discharged, reduced in base pay or demoted only for just cause." Wis. Stat. § 230.34(1)(a). An employee who may be dismissed only for "just cause" has a property interest in continued employment which is protected by the due process clause of the federal constitution. Loudermill, 470 U.S. at 538-41; see also State ex rel. DeLuca v.