DocketNumber: 94-1185-J
[…] [5] SCR 60.01 provides, in part:
Standards.
The following standards set forth the significant qualities of the ideal judge.
. . .
(3) A judge should be temperate, attentive, patient, industrious and, above all, impartial. A judge should administer the law free of partiality and the appearance of partiality. To that end he or she should avoid membership in, or association with, an organization whose objectives, policies or activities are incompatible with the fair and evenhanded administration of justice.
[6] Section 757.19(4) provides:
(4) Any disqualification under sub. (2) in a civil or criminal action or proceeding must occur, unless waived under sub. (3), when the factors creating such disqualification first become known to the judge.
[7] Section 757.19(5) provides:
(5) When a judge is disqualified, the judge shall file in writing the reasons and the assignment of another judge shall be requested under s. 751.03.
[8] At the time relevant here, SCR 60.01 provided, in part:
Standards.
The following standards set forth the significant qualities of the ideal judge.
. . .
(10) A judge should always bear in mind the need of scrupulous adherence to the rules of fair play.